Workshops/Challenges/Tutorials

Tutorials (tentative schedule)

ACRONYMNAMEDATEORGANIZER
TOPGRADTutorial On Publishing, GRant writing And career DevelopmentOctober 13Markus D Schirmer (Harvard Medical School); Olena G. Filatova (Delft University of Technology); Ai Wern Chung (Harvard University)
TACTICALTools Allowing Clinical Translation of Image Computing ALgorithms October 13Spyridon Bakas (U Pennsylvania); Christos Davatzikos (University of Pennsylvania)
Image Registration during Minimally Invasive Catheter-based InterventionsOctober 13Ponraj Chinnadurai (Siemens Medical Solutions USA Inc.); Gouthami Chintalapani (Siemens Medical Solutions USA Inc.); Jian Wang (Siemens Healthineers)
Hypergraph Learning: Methods, Tools and Applications in Medical Image AnalysisOctober 13Yue Gao (Tsinghua University); Rongrong Ji (Xiamen University, China); Zizhao Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Generative adversarial networks and adversarial methods in biomedical image analysisOctober 13Anirban Mukhopadhyay (TU Darmstadt); Arjan Kuijper (Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research IGD and Mathematical and Applied Visual Computing group, TU Darmstadt); Ivana Isgum (UMC Utrecht); Jelmer M. Wolterink (UMC Utrecht); Bram van Ginneken (Radboud University Medical Center)
Human Brainnetome Atlas and its ApplicationsOctober 13Tianzi Jiang (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Lingzhong Fan (Brainnetome Center, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhengyi Yang (Brainnetome Center, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences); nianming Zuo (NLPR); Yong Liu (Brainnetome Center, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
The medical world is different - Deep Learning with clinical dataOctober 13Nicola Rieke (NVIDIA); Abood Quraini (NVIDIA); Fausto Milletari (NVIDIA); Jonny Hancox (NVIDIA); Hoo-Chang Shin (NVIDIA Corporation)
Boosting large multidimensional bioimage visualization and analysis: Vaa3D and applicationsOctober 17Zhi Zhou (Allen Institute for Brain Science ); Yimin Wang (Shanghai University); Lijuan Liu (Southeast University)
AirLabAirLab: Autograd Image Registration LaboratoryOctober 17Robin Sandkuehler (Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel); Philippe C. Cattin (University of Basel); Christoph Jud (University of Basel)
Learn2RegLearn2reg: Deep Learning for Medical Image RegistrationOctober 17Yipeng Hu (University College London); Adrian V Dalca (MIT); Mattias Heinrich (University of Luebeck); Tom Vercauteren (King's College London)
Bayesian Deep Learning for Medical ImagingOctober 17Hien V Nguyen (University of Houston); Vishal Patel (Johns Hopkins University); S. Kevin Zhou (ICT); Dan Nguyen (UT Southwestern)
MICCAI tutorial on Medical Informatics in Medical Image Analytics (MIMIA’19)October 17Yufan Guo (IBM Research); Mehdi Moradi (IBM Research); Zhiyong Lu (NLM/NCBI/NIH)
Weakly Supervised CNN Segmentation: Models and OptimizationOctober 17Ismail Ben Ayed (ETS Montreal); Christian Desrosiers (ETS, Canada); Jose Dolz (ETS Montreal)

Workshops (tentative schedule)

ACRONYMNAMEDATETIMEORGANIZER
MLMI10th International Workshop on Machine Learning in Medical Imaging (MLMI2019)October 13Full DayHeung-Il Suk (Korea University); Mingxia Liu (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Pingkun Yan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Chunfeng Lian (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
CBM XIVMICCAI Workshop on Computational Biomechanics for Medicine XIVOctober 13Full DayKarol Miller ( The University of Western Australia)
STACOM Statistical Atlases and Computational Modeling of the HeartOctober 13Full DayAlistair Young (The University of Auckland)
MIAR & AE-CAI International Conference on Medical Imaging and Augmented Reality (MIAR); Augmented Environments for Computer-Assisted InterventionsOctober 12 & 13Full DayXiongbiao Luo (Xiamen University); Hongen Liao (Tsinghua University); Elvis Chen (Robarts Research Institute); Marta A Kersten (Concordia University); Cristian Linte (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Jonathan McLeod (Intuitive Surgical); Ziv Yaniv (National Library of Medicine)
CVII-STENTComputing and Visualisation for Intravascular Imaging and Computer Assisted StentingOctober 13Full DaySimone Balocco (University of Barcelona); Stefano Moriconi (King’s College London, UK);
Luc Duong (École de technologie supérieure, Montreal); Guillaume Zahnd (Technical University of Munich); Katharina Breininger (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg); Shadi Albarqouni ( Technical University of Munich); Renzo Phellan ( University of Calgary); Stefanie Demirci (Technical University Munich); Su-Lin Lee (Imperial College London)
GLMI1st Workshop on Graph Learning in Medical Imaging (GLMI 2019)October 13AMDaoqiang Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Luping Zhou (University of Sydney); Biao Jie (University of North Carolina); Mingxia Liu (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
MILMedical Image Learning with Less Labels and Imperfect DataOctober 13PMHien V Nguyen (University of Houston); S. Kevin Zhou (ICT); Vishal Patel (Johns Hopkins University); Khoa Luu (University of Arkansas); Ngan Le (Carnegie Mellon University); Steve Jiang (UT Southwestern Medical Center); Badri Roysam (University of Houston)
PRIME 2nd Workshop on PRedictive Intelligence in MedicineOctober 13Full DayIslem Rekik (Istanbul Technical University)
LABELS Large-scale Annotation of Biomedical data and Expert Label SynthesisOctober 13Full DayNicholas E Heller (University of Minnesota); Raphael Sznitman (University of Bern); Veronika Cheplygina (Eindhoven University of Technology); Diana Mateus (Technische Universität München); Emanuele Trucco (University of Dundee)
OR 2.0OR 2.0 Context-Aware Operating TheatersOctober 13AMDuygu Sarikaya (Univ-Rennes1); Anand Malpani (The Johns Hopkins University); Daniel A Hashimoto (Massachusetts General Hospital); Stefanie Speidel (National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT) Dresden)
SUSISmart UltraSound ImagingOctober 13AMAlberto Gomez (King's College London); Kristin McLeod (GE Healthcare); Veronika A Zimmer (King's College London); Nicolas Toussaint (King's College London); Wolfgang Wein (ImFusion GmbH); Oliver Zettinig (ImFusion GmbH)
SASHIMISimulation and Synthesis for Medical Imaging October 13PMAli Gooya (University of Leeds)
MMMIMultiscale Multimodal Medical ImagingOctober 13PMQuanzheng Li (Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School); Richard Leahy (Signal and Image Processing Institute at University of Southern California); Bin Dong (Peking University); Xiang Li (Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
MLMECHMachine Learning and Medical Engineering for Cardiovascular Healthcare (MLMECH-MICCAI)October 13Evening Zijian Ding (Tsinghua University); Guijin Wang (Tsinghua University)
DARTDomain Adaptation and Representation Transfer (DART): Learning Transferable, Interpretable, and Robust RepresentationsOctober 13EveningNicola Rieke (NVIDIA); Fausto Milletari (NVIDIA); Abood Quraini (NVIDIA); Shadi Albarqouni (Technische Universität München, Germany); Daguang Xu (NVIDIA Corporation); Ziyue Xu (NVIDIA); Maximilian Baust (Technical University of Munich); Konstantinos Kamnitsas (Imperial College London); M. Jorge Cardoso (UCL); Jorge Cardoso (Kings College London)
RNO-AIRadiomics and Radiogenomics in Neuro-oncology using AI (RNO-AI) WorkshopOctober 13EveningHassan Mohy-ud-Din (LUMS); Saima Rathore (University of Pennsylvania)
COMPAYSecond MICCAI Workshop on Computational Pathology (COMPAY2019)October 13Full DayFrancesco Ciompi (Radboud University Medical Center, Netherlands); Nasir Rajpoot (University of Warwick); Jeroen van der Laak (Radboud University Medical Center); Shadi Albarqouni (Technische Universität München, Germany); Mitko Veta (Eindhoven University of Technology); Tao Tan (Eindhoven University of Technology); Zhang Li (National University of Defense Technology, China)
ML-CDSNinth Workshop on Multimodal Learning for Clinical Decision Support (ML-CDS’19)October 17Full DayTanveer Syeda-Mahmood (IBM Research); Anant Madabushi (Case Western University); Yaniv Gur (IBM Research); Hayit Greenspan (Tel Aviv University)
CSIComputational Methods and Clinical Applications for Spine ImagingOctober 17Full DayYunliang Cai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Liansheng Wang (Xiamen University); Michel Audette (Old Dominion University); Shuo Li (University of Western Ontario); Guoyan Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
CNI Connectomics in NeuroImaging Workshop, 2019October 17AMAi Wern Chung (Harvard University); Markus Schirmer (Harvard University); Minjeong Kim (University of North Carolina); Islem Rekik (Istanbul Technical University); Archana Venkataraman (Johns Hopkins University)
MSKI7th WORKSHOP ON Computational Methods & Clinical Applications in Musculoskeletal Imaging – MSKI 2019 October 17PMGuoyan Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
MLCNMachine Learning in Clinical Neuroimaging: Entering the era of big data via transfer learning and data harmonizationOctober 17AMSeyed Mostafa Kia (Donders Institute); Kerstin Ritter (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience); Mohamad Habes (university of pennsylvania); Hongzhi Wang (IBM Almaden Research Center); Tommy Löfstedt (Umeå University); Christos Davatzikos (University of Pennsylvania); Andre Marquand (Radboud University); Emma C Robinson (Imperial College); Edouard Duchesnay (Paris-Saclay University)
MLMIRMachine Learning for Medical Image Reconstruction October 17Full DayDaniel Rueckert (Imperial College London); Florian Knoll (New York University); Jong Chul Ye (Department of Bio and Brain Engineering, KAIST, Korea); Andreas K Maier (Pattern Recognition Lab, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg)
BrainLesBrain-lesion workshop October 17Full DayAlessandro Crimi (University Hospital Zurich); Spyridon Bakas (U Pennsylvania)
CDMRI CDMRI'19 - MICCAI 2019 International Workshop on Computational Diffusion MRIOctober 17Full DayElisenda Bonet-Carne (CMIC, UCL); Jana Hutter (King's College London); Marco Palombo (UCL); Marco Pizzolato (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Farshid Sepehrband (University of Southern California); Fan Zhang (Harvard Medical School)
OMIA6OMIA6 - 6th Ophthalmic Medical Image Analysis WorkshopOctober 17Full DayHuazhu Fu (Inception Institute of Artificial Intelligence); Mona K. Garvin (University of Iowa); Tom MacGillivray (University of Edinburgh); Yanwu Xu (Baidu Inc.); Yalin Zheng (University of Liverpool)
AIRTArtificial Intelligence in Radiation TherapyOctober 17AMDan Nguyen (UT Southwestern); Lei Xing (Stanford University); Steve Jiang (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
iMIMIC iMIMIC – Interpretability of Machine Intelligence in Medical Image ComputingOctober 17PMMauricio Reyes (University of Bern, Healthcare Imaging A.I.); Ben Glocker (Imperial College London); Ender Konukoglu (ETH Zurich); Roland Wiest (UniBern)
MFCAMathematical Foundations of Computational Anatomy (MFCA’19)October 17Full DayXavier Pennec (INRIA); Mads Nielsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark); Sarang Joshi (University of Utah, USA); Tom Fletcher (University of Virginia); Stanley Durrleman (INRIA); Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
SWITCH SWITCH Stroke Workshop on Imaging and Treatment ChallengesOctober 17AMJeroen Bertels (KU Leuven); Jiahang Su (Erasmus MC); Theo van Walsum (Erasmus MC); Rashindra Manniesing (Radboud UMC); Adrian V Dalca (MIT); Mauricio Reyes (University of Bern); Roland Wiest (UniBern); David Robben (KU Leuven)
UNSUREUNcertainty for Safe Utilization of Reporting and Enhancing in medical image applicationsOctober 17PMRyutaro Tanno (University College London); Carole Sudre (King's College London); Adrian V Dalca (MIT); Christian Baumgartner (ETH Zuerich); Tal Arbel (McGill); William Wells (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
HAL-MICCAIHardware Aware Learning for Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention October 17AMYiyu Shi (University of Notre Dame); X. Sharon Hu (University of Notre Dame); Danny Z Chen (University of Notre Dame)
POCUSPoint-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS): Algorithms, Hardware, and ApplicationsOctober 17PMStephen R Aylward (Kitware); Gabor Fichtinger (Queen's University); Emad Boctor (Johns Hopkins University)
PIPPIMICCAI Workshop on Perinatal Imaging, Placental and Preterm Image analysis (PIPPI 2019)October 17PMJana Hutter (King's College London)
MBIAMultimodal Brain Image Analysis October 17PMDajiang Zhu (University of Texas at Arlington); Jingwen Yan (Indiana University); Heng Huang (University of Pittsburgh); Li Shen (University of Pennsylvania); Paul Thompson (Imaging Genetics Center ); Carl-Fredrik Westin (Harvard University)
CPPMComputational Pathology in Precision MedicineOctober 17AMJun Xu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology); Anant Madabushi (Case Western University); Andrew Janowczyk (Case Western Reserve University)
CLIP 8th MICCAI Workshop on Clinical Image-based Procedures (CLIP 2019): Towards Holistic Patient Models for Personalised HealthcareOctober 17Full DayMarius Erdt (Fraunhofer Singapore)

Challenges (tentative schedule)

ACRONYMNAMEDATETIMEORGANIZER
Gleason20191MICCAI Automatic Prostate Gleason Grading Challenge 2019October 17AM-PMDavood Karimi
MS-CMRSeg 2019MS-CMRSeg 2019: Multi-sequence Cardiac MR Segmentation ChallengeIn combination with STACOMXiahai Zhuang
PAIP2019 Challenge1PAIP2019: Liver Cancer SegmentationOctober 17AM-PMYoo Jung Kim
iSeg-20192MICCAI Grand Challenge on 6-month Infant Brain MRI Segmentation 2019October 13AM-PM-EVENINGLi Wang
VerSe 20192Large Scale Vertebrae Segmentation Challenge 2019October 13AM-PM-EVENINGAnjany Sekuboyina
EndoVis19MICCAI Endoscopic Vision Challenge 2019October 13AM-PMLena Maier-Hein
CPM-RadPathComputational Precision Medicine challenge on brain tumor classification 2019In combination with BrainLesKeyvan Farahani
SpinEva2019MICCAI 2019 Challenge on accurate automated spinal curvature estimationIn combination with MSKILiansheng Wang
CuRIOUS 2019The 2nd MICCAI Challenge for Correction of Brain shift with Intra-Operative UltrasoundOctober 13PMIngerid Reinertsen
StructSeg 20192Automatic Structure Segmentation for Radiotherapy Planning Challenge 2019October 13AM-PM-EVENINGHongsheng Li
AGE19MICCAI Angle closure Glaucoma Evaluation Challenge 2019In combination with OMIA6Yanwu Xu
DigestPath 20191Digestive-System Pathological Detection and Segmentation ChallengeOctober 17AM-PMHongsheng Li
BraTS'19MICCAI Multimodal Brain Tumor Segmentation (BraTS) 2019 Benchmark: "Survival Prediction"In combination with BrainLesSpyridon Bakas
AutoGen-CDR19MICCAI Automatic Generation of Cardiovascular Diagnostic Report Challenge 2019October 13PMRongrong Ji
CRT-EPiggy19Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy electrophysiological challenge 2019In combination with STACOMOscar Camara
LVQuan19Left Ventricle Full Quantification Challenge MICCAI 2019In combination with STACOMTiancong Hua
IronTract Challenge 2019IronTract Challenge 2019October 13EVENINGAnastasia Yendiki
ISIC2019International Skin Imaging Collaboration (ISIC) Challenge on Dermoscopic Skin Lesion Analysis 2019October 13EVENINGNoel C. F. Codella
KiTS192MICCAI Kidney Tumor Segmentation Challenge 2019October 13AM-PM-EVENINGNicholas Heller
MUDI19MUlti-DImensional Imaging (MUDI) Challenge 2019In combination with CDMRIJana Hutter
CNI-TLC 2019Connectomics in NeuroImaging - Transfer Learning Challenge 2019In combination with CNIMarkus D. Schirmer
Remarks
1. placed together as a "Grand Pathology Challenge"
2. placed together as a "Grand Segmentation Challenge"

Pin It on Pinterest