Oral Sessions (Tentative)

 

Oral Session 1: Computer Aided Diagnosis, Detection and Classification

Monday, October 14, 10:00 – 11:30

10:00 Uncertainty-informed detection of epileptogenic brain malformations using Bayesian neural networks

Ravnoor Gill; Benoit Caldairou; Neda Bernasconi; Andrea Bernasconi

10:08 Multi Scale Curriculum CNN for Context-Aware Breast MRI Malignancy Classification

Christoph Haarburger, Michael Baumgartner, Daniel Truhn, Mirjam Broeckmann, Hannah Schneider, Simone Schrading, Christiane Kuhl, Dorit Merhof

10:16 Accelerated ML-assisted Tumor Detection in High-Resolution Histopathology Images

Nikolas Ioannou, Milos Stanisavljevic, Andreea Anghel, Nikolaos Papandreou, Sonali Andani, Jan Hendrik Rüschoff, Peter Wild, Maria Gabrani, Charalampos Pozidis

10:24 Detecting Cannabis-Associated Cognitive Impairment using Resting-state fNIRS

Yingying Zhu, Jodi Gilman, Anne Evins, Mert Sabuncu

10:32 LSTM Network for Prediction of Hemorrhagic Transformation in Acute Stroke

Yannan Yu, Bhargav Parsi, William Speier, Corey Arnold, Min Lou, Fabien Scalzo

10:40 Hand Pose Estimation for Pediatric Bone Age Assessment

Maria Escobar, Cristina González, Felipe Torres Figueroa, Laura Daza, Gustavo Triana, Pablo Arbelaez

10:48 Texture-based classification of significant stenosis in CCTA multi-view images of coronary arteries

Antonio Tejero-De-Pablos, Kaikai Huang, Hiroaki Yamane, Yusuke Kurose, Yusuke Mukuta, Yasushi Koyama, Junichi Iho, Youji Tokunaga, Makoto Horie, Keisuke Nishizawa, Yusaku Hayashi, Tatsuya Harada

10:56 Models Genesis: Generic Autodidactic Models for 3D Medical Image Analysis

Zongwei Zhou, Vatsal Sodha, Md Mahfuzur Rahman Siddiquee, Ruibin Feng, Nima Tajbakhsh, Michael Gotway, Jianming Liang

11:04 Decoding brain functional connectivity implicated in AD and MCI

Sukrit Gupta, Yi Hao Chan, Jagath Rajapakse

11:12 – 11:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 2: Industry Session

Monday, October 14, 17:30 – 18:30

17:30 Siemens: Quantifying and Leveraging Classification Uncertainty for Chest Radiograph Assessment

Florin Ghesu, Bogdan Georgescu, Eli Gibson, Sebastian Guendel, Mannudeep Kalra, Ramandeep Singh, Subba Digumarthy, Sasa Grbic, Dorin Comaniciu

17:38 Tencent: Pairwise Semantic Segmentation via Conjugate Fully Convolutional Network

Renzhen Wang, Shilei Cao, Kai Ma, Deyu Meng, Yefeng Zheng

17:46 Ping An AI Institute (PAII): Accurate Esophageal Gross Tumor Volume Segmentation in PET/CT using Two-Stream Chained 3D Deep Network Fusion

Dakai Jin, Dazhou Guo, Tsung-Ying Ho, Adam Harrison, Jing Xiao, Chen-Kan Tseng, Le Lu

17:54 United Imaging Intelligence (UII): Dynamic Spectral Convolution Networks with Assistant Task Training for Early MCI diagnosis

Xiaodan Xing, Qingfeng Li, Hao Wei, Minqing Zhang, Yiqiang Zhan, Xiang Zhou, Zhong Xue, Feng Shi

18:02 Malong: Dual-Stream Pyramid Registration Network

Miao Kang, Xiaojun Hu, Weilin Huang, Matthew Scott, Mauricio Reyes

18:10 Lunit: PseudoEdgeNet: Nuclei Segmentation only with Point Annotations

Inwan Yoo, Donggeun Yoo, Kyunghyun Paeng

18:18 – 18:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 3: Reconstruction and Synthesis

Tuesday, October 15, 10:00 – 11:30

10:00 Attenuation Imaging with Pulse-Echo Ultrasound based on an Acoustic Reflector

Richard Rau, Ozan Unal, Dieter Schweizer, Valery Vishnevskiy, Orcun Goksel

10:08 Model-based Convolutional De-Aliasing Network Learning for Parallel MR Imaging

Yanxia Chen, Taohui Xiao, Cheng Li, Qiegen Liu, Shanshan Wang

10:16 Stereo-Correlation and Noise-Distribution Aware ResVoxGAN for Dense Slices Reconstruction and Noise Reduction in Thick Low-Dose CT

Rongjun Ge, Y Ang Chen, Limin Luo, Guanyu Yang, Shuo Li

10:24 Reconstructing High-Quality Diffusion MRI Data from Orthogonal Slice-Undersampled Data Using Graph Convolutional Neural Networks

Yoonmi Hong, Geng Chen, Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen

10:32 Detection and Correction of Cardiac MRI Motion Artefacts during Reconstruction from k-space

Ilkay Oksuz, James Clough, Bram Ruijsink, Esther Puyol Anton, Aurelien Bustin, Gastao Cruz, Claudia Prieto, Daniel Rueckert, Andrew King, Julia Schnabel

10:40 Artifact Disentanglement Network for Unsupervised Metal Artifact Reduction

Haofu Liao, Wei-An Lin, Jianbo Yuan, S. Kevin Zhou, Jiebo Luo

10:48 Wavelet-Based Semi-Supervised Adversarial Learning for Synthesizing Realistic 7T from 3T MRI

Liangqiong Qu, Shuai Wang, Pew-Thian Yap, Dinggang Shen

10:56 Ki-GAN: Knowledge Infusion Generative Adversarial Network for Photoacoustic Image Reconstruction in vivo

Hengrong Lan, Kang Zhou, Changchun Yang, Jun Cheng, Jiang Liu, Shenghua Gao, Fei Gao

11:04 VS-Net: Variable spitting network for accelerated parallel MRI reconstruction

Jinming Duan, Jo Schlemper, Chen Qin, Cheng Ouyang, Wenjia Bai, Carlo Biffi, Ghalib Bello, Ben Statton, Declan O’Regan, Daniel Rueckert

11:12 – 11:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 4: Registration and Segmentation

Tuesday, October 15, 14:00 – 15:30

14:00 Liver Segmentation in Magnetic Resonance Imaging via Mean Shape Fitting with Fully Convolutional Neural Networks

Qi Zeng, Davood Karimi, Emily Ht Pang, Shahed Mohammed, Caitlin Schneider, Mohammad Honarvar, Septimiu Salcudean

14:08 Learning Shape Priors for Robust Cardiac MR Segmentation from Multi-view images

Chen Chen, Carlo Biffi, Giacomo Tarroni, Steffen Petersen, Wenjia Bai, Daniel Rueckert

14:16 A hybrid deep learning framework for integrated segmentation and registration: evaluation on longitudinal white matter tract changes

Bo Li, Wiro Niessen, Stefan Klein, Marius de Groot, Arfan Ikram, Meike Vernooij, Esther Bron

14:24 On the applicability of registration uncertainty

Jie Luo, Alireza Sedghi, Karteek Popuri, Dana Cobzas, Miaomiao Zhang, Frank Preiswerk, Matthew Toews, Alexandra Golby, Masashi Sugiyama, William Wells, Sarah Frisken

14:32 TopAwaRe: Topology-Aware Registration

Rune Nielsen, Sune Darkner, Aasa Feragen

14:40 Anatomical Priors for Image Segmentation via Post-Processing with Denoising Autoencoders

Agostina Larrazabal, Cesar Martinez, Enzo Ferrante

14:48 Fast and Accurate Electron Microscopy Image Registration with 3D Convolution

Shenglong Zhou, Zhiwei Xiong, Chang Chen, Xuejin Chen, Dong Liu, Yueyi Zhang, Zheng-Jun Zha, Feng Wu

14:56 Nuclei Segmentation in Histopathological Images using Two-Stage Learning

Qingbo Kang, Qicheng Lao, Thomas Fevens

15:04 Uncertainty guided semisupervised segmentation of retinal layers in OCT images

Suman Sedai, Bhavna Antony, Ravneet Rai, Katie Jones, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Joel Schuman, Wollstein Gadi, Rahil Garnavi

15:12 – 15:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 5: Doctoral Symposium

Tuesday, October 15, 16:30 – 17:30

16:30 Fully convolutional boundary regression for retina OCT segmentation

Yufan He, Aaron Carass, Yihao Liu, Bruno Jedynak, Sharon Solomon, Shiv Saidha, Peter Calabresi, Jerry Prince

16:38 Doubly Weak Supervision of Deep Learning Models for Head CT

Khaled Saab, Jared Dunnmon, Roger Goldman, Alexander Ratner, Hersh Sagreiya, Christopher Re, Daniel Rubin

16:46 Generative adversarial network for segmentation of motion affected neonatal brain MRI

Nadieh Khalili, Elise Turk, Majd Zreik, Max Viergever, Manon Benders, Ivana Isgum

16:54 Exploiting motion for deep learning reconstruction of extremely-undersampled dynamic MRI

Gavin Seegoolam, Chen Qin, Jo Schlemper, Anthony Price, Joseph Hajnal, Daniel Rueckert

17:02 Agent with Warm Start and Active Termination for Plane Localization in 3D Ultrasound

Haoran Dou, Xin Yang, Jikuan Qian, Wufeng Xue, Hao Qin, Xu Wang, Lequan Yu, Shujun Wang, Yi Xiong, Pheng-Ann Heng, Dong Ni

17:10 Harmonization of Infant Cortical Thickness using Surface-to-Surface Cycle-Consistent Adversarial Networks

Fenqiang Zhao, Zhengwang Wu, Li Wang, Weili Lin, Shunren Xia, Dinggang Shen, Gang Li

17:18 – 17:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 6: Computer Assisted Interventions

Wednesday, October 16, 10:00 – 11:30

10:00 Markerless Image-to-Face Registration for Untethered Augmented Reality in Head and Neck Surgery

Christina Gsaxner, Antonio Pepe, Jürgen Wallner, Dieter Schmalstieg, Jan Egger

10:08 Direct Visual and Haptic Volume Rendering of Medical Data Sets for an Immersive Exploration in Virtual Reality

Balázs Faludi, Esther Zoller, Nicolas Gerig, Azhar Zam, Georg Rauter, Philippe C. Cattin

10:16 ARAMIS: Augmented Reality Assistance for Minimally Invasive Surgery using a Head-Mounted Display

Long Qian, Xiran Zhang, Anton Deguet, Peter Kazanzides

10:24 Physics-based Deep Neural Network for Augmented Reality during Liver Surgery

Jean-Nicolas Brunet, Andrea Mendizabal, Antoine Petit, Nicolas Golse, Eric Vibert, Stephane Cotin

10:32 Transferring from ex-vivo to in-vivo: Instrument Localization in 3D Cardiac Ultrasound Using Pyramid-UNet with Hybrid Loss

Hongxu Yang, Caifeng Shan, Tao Tan, Alexander F. Kolen, P. H. N. De With

10:40 A Sparsely Distributed Intra-cardial Ultrasonic Array for Real-time Endocardial Mapping

Alon Baram, Hayit Greenspan, Zvi Friedman

10:48 Semi-autonomous Robotic Anastomoses of Vaginal Cuffs using Marker Enhanced 3D Imaging and Path Planning

Michael Kam, Hamed Saeidi, Shuwen Wei, Justin Opfermann, Simon Leonard, Michael Hsieh, Jin Kang, Axel Krieger

10:56 Free-view, 3D Gaze-Guided Robotic Scrub Nurse

Alexandros Kogkas, Ahmed Ezzat, Rudrik Thakkar, Ara Darzi, George Mylonas

11:04 Learning to Avoid Poor Images: Towards Task-aware C-arm Cone-beam CT Trajectories

Jan-Nico Zaech, Cong Gao, Bastian Bier, Russ Taylor, Andreas Maier, Nassir Navab, Mathias Unberath

11:12 – 11:30 Questions and Discussion

 

 

Oral Session 7: MIC meets CAI

Wednesday, October 16, 14:00 – 15:30

14:00 Real-time 3D reconstruction of colonoscopic surfaces for determining missing regions

Ruibin Ma, Rui Wang, Sarah Mcgill, Julian Rosenman, Stephen Pizer, Jan-Michael Frahm

14:08 Surgical Skill Assessment on In-Vivo Clinical Data via the Clearness of Operating Field

Daochang Liu, Tingting Jiang, Yizhou Wang, Rulin Miao, Fei Shan, Ziyu Li

14:16 Incorporating Temporal Prior from Motion Flow for Instrument Segmentation in Minimally Invasive Surgery Video

Yueming Jin, Keyun Cheng, Qi Dou, Pheng-Ann Heng

14:24 Captioning Ultrasound Images Automatically

Mohammad Alsharid, Harshita Sharma, Lior Drukker, Pierre Chatelain, Aris Papageorghiou, Alison Noble

14:32 Deep Learning-based Universal Beamformer for Ultrasound Imaging

Shujaat Khan, Jaeyoung Huh, Jong Chul Ye

14:40 Discriminative Correlation Filter Network for Robust Landmark Tracking in Ultrasound Guided Intervention

Chunxu Shen, Jishuai He, Yibin Huang, Jian Wu

14:48 Towards whole placenta segmentation at late gestation using multi-view ultrasound images

Veronika Zimmer, Alberto Gomez, Emily Skelton, Nicolas Toussaint, Tong Zhang, Bishesh Khanal, Robert Wright, Yohan Noh, Alison Ho, Jacqueline Matthew, Joseph Hajnal, Julia Schnabel

14:56 Investigating the role of VR in a simulation-based medical planning system for coronary interventions

Madhurima Vardhan, Harvey Shi, John Gounley, S. James Chen, Andrew Kahn, Jane Leopold, Amanda Randles

15:04 Learning Where to Look While Tracking Instruments in Robot-assisted Surgery

Mobarakol Islam, Yueyuan Li, Hongliang Ren

15:12 – 15:30 Questions and Discussion

 

Pin It on Pinterest